Student Achievements

The college has the following major (based on available data) student achievements in co-curricular, extra-curricular and cultural activities at different levels: University / State /Zonal / National / International, etc. for the previous four years:

YEAR 2016


S.No.

NAME

 

EVENT

LEVEL

PARTICIPATED/WON

1.

Abhishek Sengupta

All Assam Indian Classical Vocal Competition organised by SUR SANGAM at Chandmari, Tirthanath Hall

State

Won the special prize (Group B) in the field of Hindustani Vocal

2. Hirakjyoti Sarma Tokaree Geet (Inter College Youth Festival, Gauhati University) State Gold Medal
3. Hirakjyoti Sarma Orchestra Playing (Inter University East Zone Youth Festival, TU) Zonal Silver Medal
4. Hirakjyoti Sarma Bihu Dance (Inter University East Zone Youth Festival, TU) Zonal Silver Medal
5. Hirakjyoti Sarma Group Song (Inter University East Zone Youth Festival, TU) Zonal Bronz Medal
6. Hirakjyoti Sarma Orchestra Playing (Inter University National Youth Festival, Maysore University) National Gold Medal
7. Hirakjyoti Sarma Bihu Dance (Inter University National Youth Festival, Maysore University) National Silver Medal
8. Hirakjyoti Sarma Bihu of South Assian Countries Inter National Yourth Festival, Lucknow International Selected to perform
9. Kuldip Soren North-East Graduate Congress, Debate, USTM Zonal 2nd best team
10. Kuldip Soren North-East Graduate Congress Best Graduate, USTM Zonal Best Graduate

 

YEAR 2015


S.No.

NAME

 

EVENT

LEVEL

PARTICIPATED/WON

1.

Matiur Rahman

Debate
(Team) ; Medifest 2015  GMC

State

1st

2.

Mrinmoy Baruah

Debate
(Team) ; Medifest  2015 , GMC

State

1st

3.

Bedadyuti Chakravorty

Hockey; Mens Invitational Hockey, Manipur, 2015

National

Participated

4.

Bedadyuti Chakravorty

Hockey; Inter District 2015

State

Participated

5

Debika Kalita

NIC Camp 2015
3rd to 9 Jan

State

Participated

6

Mukti Muhurta Hazarika

NIC Camp 2015
3rd to 9 Jan

State

Participated

7

Shah Alam Ali

NIC Camp 2015
3rd to 9 Jan

State

Participated

8

Mrinmoy Baruah

Yuva Meet 2015
Organised
by TERI; 2-3 Feb. 2015

National

Participated

9

Abinash
Baro

Yuva Meet 2015
Organised
by TERI; 2-3 Feb. 2015

National

Participated

10.

Mrinmoy Baruah

Youth Seminar Organised by
TERI; 5-6 Jan. 2015

State

Participated

11

Abinash
Baro

Youth Seminar Organised by
TERI; 5-6 Jan. 2015

State

Participated

12.

Shah Alam Ali

NSS Mega Camp 2015; 19-30 Jan.  2015

National

Participated

13. Kuldip Soren Dr. Birinchi Kumar SBaruah Debate, Gauhati Commerce College State 1st Runners up
14. Kuldip Soren Debate, National Science Day, USTM Zonal 1st (Individual)

 

YEAR:2014


S.No.

NAME

EVENT

LEVEL

PARTICIPATED/WON

1.

Miss Mamta
 Rana

Boxing

State (All Assam)

Gold

2.

Sheikh Raja Ahmed

High Jump (30th Junior Athletics Championship)

National 

Participated

3.

Sheikh Raja Ahmed

High Jump (All Assam Junior & Senior)

State

1st

4.

Sheikh Raja Ahmed

Medley Relay (All Assam Junior & Senior)

State

2nd

5.

Bidyut Baruah

National Mime Festival 2014

National

Participated

6.

Bedadyuti Chakravorty

Hockey; 4th Junior National
2014

National

Participated

7.

Bedadyuti Chakravorty

Hockey; Senior Inter District 2014

State

Participated

8.

Matiur Rahman

Debating; Mab National Memorial Debate

National

Participated

9.

Matiur Rahman

Debating;  All Assam Parag Das Memorial

State

Participated

10.

Matiur Rahman

Debating;  Bhola Borooah Memorial Debate

Zonal

2nd (Individual

11

Matiur Rahman

Debating;  Bhola Borooah Memorial Debate

Zonal

2nd (Team)

12.

Matiur Rahman

Debating;   Inter College Organised by B. BBCBHGJCC

Inter College

2nd

13

Matiur Rahman

Debating;   Inter College Organised by Rotary Club

Inter College

2nd

14.

Matiur Rahman

Debating;   Inter College Organised by GIMT

Inter College

3rd

15

Matiur Rahman

Debating;    Manash Borah Memorial by OBASSG

Zonal

Participated

16.

Matiur Rahman

Debating;    Sarat Ch. Goswami Memorial by Handique Girls  College

Zonal

Participated

17.

Mrinmoy Baruah

Debating;  Bhola Borooah Memorial Debate

Zonal

2nd (Team)

18

Mrinmoy Baruah

NSS Special
Camp 12-18 July 2014

Institutional

Participated

19.

Himangshu Ranjan Bharadwaj

Body Building; 50th Junior National

National

Participated

20

Shah Alam

Debating;    Manash Borah Memorial by OBASSG

Zonal

Participated

21

Shah Alam

Debating;   Inter College Organised by Rotary Club

Inter College

Participated

22.

Deepjyoti Dutta

Badminton;
39th Inter State

National

Participated

23.

Deepjyoti Dutta

Badminton; Junior Ranking

National

Participated

24

Deepjyoti Dutta

Badminton; All Assam Ranking

State

2nd

25

Deepjyoti Dutta

Badminton; All Assam Ranking

State

1st

26

Deepjyoti Dutta

Badminton; Individual

Zonal

3rd

27

Deepjyoti Dutta

Badminton; Team

Zonal

1st

28

Hirakjyoti Sarma

Dhol Badan

Inter College

1st

29

Hirakjyoti Sarma

Bihu

Inter University (Zonal)

1st

30

Hirakjyoti Sarma

Folk Instrument Play

Inter University (Zonal)

3rd

31 Ankita Goswami Open poem recitation State Best poem reciter

YEAR:2013


S.No.

NAME

EVENT

LEVEL

PARTICIPATED/WON

1

Matiur
Rahman

Debate (Team); GU Youth Festival

University (Inter College)

1st

2

Mrinmoy Baruah

Debate (Team); GU Youth Festival

University (Inter College)

1st

3

Matiur
Rahman

Percussion (Instrumental); GU Youth Festival

University (Inter College)

1st

4

Hirak Jyoti Sarmah

Debate (Individual); GU Youth Festival

University (Inter College)

2nd

5

Fatemah Hazarika

Semi Classical; GU Youth Festival

University (Inter College)

3rd

6

Sadhana Devi

Lok Geet; GU Youth Festival

University (Inter College)

3rd

7

Mrinal Saikia

Recitation; GU Youth Festival

University (Inter College)

3rd

8

Bidyutjyoti Baruah

Mimi; National Mimi Festival

National

Participated

9

Bedadyuti Chakravorty

Hockey;
3rd  Junior National 2013

National

Participated

10

Himangshu Ranjan Bharadwaj

Body Building

District

3rd

11

Mrinmoy Baruah

Debate; All Assam

State

2nd (Team)

12

Deepjyoti Dutta

Badminton; Team

Zonal

2nd

13

Deepjyoti Dutta

Badminton; Under 19

State (Singles)

3rd

14

Deepjyoti Dutta

Badminton; Under 19

State (Doubles)

1st

15

Deepjyoti Dutta

Badminton; Under 17

State (Singles)

2nd

16

Deepjyoti Dutta

Badminton; Under 19

State (Doubles)

2nd

YEAR:2012


S.No.

NAME

EVENT

LEVEL

PARTICIPATED/WON

1.

Bedadyuti Chakravorty

Hockey; 2nd   Sub Junior East Zone

Zonal

Participated

2.

Hirak Jyoti Sarmah

12th All India Multi Lingual Childrens/Youth/Womens/Play, Dance & Music Competition

National

1st

3.

Ortho Protim Neog

Classical Dance Solo Gu Youth Festival

Universtiy

1st

4

Best Team

 Volley Ball (Inter College)

State

1st

5.

Yuga Prabha

RDC, New Delhi

National

Best Cadet

6.

Yuga Prabha

Youth Meet, Russia

International

Participated

YEAR:2011


S.No.

NAME

EVENT

LEVEL

PARTICIPATED/WON

1

Saurav Kalita

Jyoti Sangeet GU Youth Festival

University (Inter College)

1st

2

Lakhi Rabi Das

Percussion Instrumental GU Youth Festival

University (Inter College)

2nd

3

Debolina Dey

Rabindra Sangeet
GU Youth Festival

University (Inter College)

2nd

4

Dipjyoti Kalita

Classical Song
GU Youth Festival

University (Inter College)

2nd

5.

Subrat Talukdar, Ranjan Khataniar & Debabrat Saikia

Quiz  GU Youth Festival

University (Inter College)

3rd

6.

Sumit
 Sharma & Hiranku Hazarika

 Debating; Bhola Borooah Memorial Debate

Zonal

2nd